Accident FFVS J 22A Blue E+L, Wednesday 19 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ff22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFVS J 22A
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Blue E+L
MSN: 22248, 22202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virå Bruk, 30km NE F 13 Båvalla -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Narrative:
Collision. Probably during dog-fight practice or formation flying. E. Sjöberg and E. Hermansson bailed out successfully.