Accident Saab J 29A Tunnan Blue D, Thursday 11 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Blue D
MSN: 29258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the island Eknön, 40km SE F 13 Bråvalla -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Narrative:
Hit water-surface with right wing in a steep turn during low-level navigation. Possibly due to smooth water-surface. Pilot Ingvar Persson killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation. Svenska Vingar 4.