Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan Yellow L, Thursday 23 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Yellow L
MSN: 29262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near ground target on island Granholmen in lake Glan. -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Narrative:
Flew into water during air to ground firing practice. Possibly due to shrapnel. Pilot Lars Sandahl killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation, Svenska Vingar 4.