Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan Yellow H, Friday 27 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Yellow H
MSN: 29131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near lake Ensjön, 10km SE of F 13 Bråvalla -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Narrative:
During re-join after TO, the wingman flew into the ground. Pilot Kjell Carlsson killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation, Svenska Vingar 4.