Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan Yellow H+M, Sunday 21 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Yellow H+M
MSN: 29117, 29121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stora Hornsjön, 25km NNE of Varberg -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Narrative:
Collision during combat-training. Pilots Harry Nilsson and Per Ekman (Bailout unsuccessful) killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation, Svenska Vingar 4.