Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan Yellow L, Saturday 13 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Yellow L
MSN: 29111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Regnaren, 35km NNW of F 13 Bråvalla -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Narrative:
Loss of control due to run-away stabtrim. Bailout unsuccessful. Pilot Göte Axelsson killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation, Svenska Vingar 4