Accident Saab J 35D Draken 35331, Thursday 9 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35D Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35331
MSN: 35.331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grimsvallen, N of Sveg -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Superstall during rocket-firing at applied ground-target. (Train) Pilot C-Å. Bergvall ejected successfully. Coded M 31.

Sources:

Drakenboken (The Book about Draken)
Scramble