Incident Saab J 35F2 Draken 35511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158241

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F2 Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35511
MSN: 35.511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Asplången -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F13 Bråvalla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure during check-flight after servicing. The cause was FOD in the fuelregulator. The FOD came from ongoing work in the work-shop! Pilot K. Eriksson ejected successfully. Coded M 11. Crashed 10 km south of F13 Bråvalla.

Sources:

Drakenboken. (The Book about Draken)