Accident Saab J 35F2 Draken 35525, Wednesday 18 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1968
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F2 Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35525
MSN: 35.525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Svärtinge -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F13 Bråvalla
Narrative:
Engine failure during approach at night. Pilot R. Andersson ejected successfully. I saw the fireball!. Coded M 25. 5 km NNW F13 Bråvalla. Near Kvillinge kyrka**

Sources:

Drakenboken (The Book about Draken), Myself.
Scramble**