Incident Saab SF 37 Viggen MR 18,MR 20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158243

Date:Thursday 29 August 1985
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab SF 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: MR 18,MR 20
MSN: 37969, 37970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vingåker, 50km NNW F 13 Bråvalla -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision during mock-combat. Both pilots Å. Olofsson and O. Lack ejected successfully.

Sources:

Svensk Flygplanshistorik, Personal interview.