Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-3016, Monday 12 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 September 1955
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-3016
MSN: 3050-1935B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Castiglione delle Stiviere (MN) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (BR) (LIPL) (09:10)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with another F-84G at about 1,500 meters altitude shortly after formation take-off. Pilot M.llo Dino Forlani ejected safely. Aircraft crashed in vicinity of Belvedere di Cavriana.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
La Stampa 13 September 1955, p5