Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-3091, Thursday 13 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-3091
MSN: ....-2010B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torre a Mare (Bari) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia-Amendola
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-84 collided in four ship formation. One crashed and S.Ten Dino Marcon (23) ejected to safety.
S.Ten Gerardo Terradura (20) landed safely at Palese.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1955_01/19550114_0002.pdf