Incident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T OO-YGB, Friday 9 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-YGB
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seyne -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNS
Destination airport:LFNS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Touched a tree with the wing during an attempted offshore landing at Seyne. Both occupants suffered moderate injuries when the motorized glider made a U-turn and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.32.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2002 HB-3231 Private 0 Puimoisson Airport - LFTP w/o