Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a D-8881, Thursday 11 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8881
MSN: 8120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Août -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFEK
Destination airport:LFEK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider collided with some trees during approach to an offshore landing. The LS8 got caught in the trees. The pilot suffered min or injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.31.pdf