Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent F-GKQJ, Saturday 27 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:L'Aéroclub - Les Ailes Ardennaises
Registration: F-GKQJ
MSN: 2046
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charleville Mezières Airfield - LFQV -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFQV
Destination airport:LFQV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Simulated engine failure. The aircraft stalled in short final and crashed to the ground. All three occupants suffered injuries. The Robin was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.31.pdf