Runway excursion Accident Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire IV F-PMGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158267

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire IV
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Megève
Registration: F-PMGV
MSN: 463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Toviere Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Toviere Airfield
Destination airport:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Came off the runway during take-off at La Toviere Airfield and collided with an obstacle.

CONCLUSION
The runway excursion was due to a late and insufficient reaction by the instructor to the flight controls following a lateral deviation of the airplane which occurred at the start of the take-off roll. This late reaction can be explained by the confidence he had in the pupil, in particular because of the good progress of the previous take-offs.

The presence of the posts at the edge of the runway contributed to the damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2012 F-PMGV Aéroclub de Megève 0 Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM) sub
14 April 2014 F-PMGV Aéroclub de Megève 0 Glacier du Tour sub
25 January 2019 F-PMGV Aéroclub de Megève 2 Rutor Glacier, La Thuile on the border between Val d'Aosta and France w/o
Mid-air collision