Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158274

Date:Monday 14 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: R2278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilmerton House, near RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2278: Took off for Solo training flight. 14/06/1943
Crashed near Gilmerton House just south of the airfield after colliding with treetops on overshoot RAF East Fortune.
"Pilot P/O MILLER was killed when he crashed in Beaus R2278 Owing to attempting to go round again the base after a bad landing." It goes on to say that he attempted to clear some tall trees and hit the tops stalling from about 100ft.
Crew:
"P/O (136.855) Petera MILLER (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9200-430614-Unaccounted-airmen-14-6-1943
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC