This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 1972 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Zväzarmu |
| Registration: | OK-MMA |
| MSN: | 150002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Klástorisko -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spisská Nová Ves (LZSV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on a local sightseeing flight at low level (200 m AGL) in mountainous terrain when engine failed, and the aircraft was gently put down on top of trees. Possibly overloaded with 4 adults on board (3 of them restaurant employees). Completely destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.gonzoaviation.com/clanok/vysetrovanie-havarie-l-40-meta-sokol-ok-mma 