Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158280

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:4 FPP ATA
Registration: BM358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:About 4 miles SW of Inverurie, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Ayr, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss
Narrative:
BM358 was being flown by an ATA pilot of No.4 Ferry Pilot Pool when it crashed at Boghead, about 4 miles southwest of Inverurie and about 9 miles northwest of RAF Dyce.
The pilot is thought to have lost control of his brand-new aircraft whilst low flying.
The Spitfire was declared Cat. E and written off.

First Officer William Silver Edgar (USA) Air Transport Auxiliary, killed in a flying accident.
William Edgar is buried in Cambridge American Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm
Spitfire production list