Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca 8P-EAC ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158292

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Executive Air
Registration: 8P-EAC
MSN: 34-7350276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grantley Adams Int Airport, Christ Church -   Barbados
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:TBPB
Destination airport:TGPY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Barbados (TBPB) for a charter flight to Grenada (TGPY), due to a gear unsafe warning the crew returned for landing at Barbados. Upon landing the right main gear collapsed, and the aircraft ran of the side of the runway.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caribbeantrakker.com/2013/08/aircraft-ran-off-runway/]
2. http://barbadostoday.bb/2013/08/14/reports-of-light-airplane-crash-at-gaia-circulating/
3. FAA Registry

Images:

Grantley Adams International Airport