This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 August 2013 |
Time: | 05:30 |
Type: | Cessna 560 Citation Encore+ |
Owner/operator: | Netjets Sales Inc |
Registration: | N829QS |
MSN: | 560-0796 |
Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | McCarran International Airport (KLAS), Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | McCarran Int'l (KLAS) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A fire broke out in the cockpit, fire crews were able to extinguish the fire.
The plane was standing when the incident happened. No one was injured.
Sources:
http://www.reviewjournal.com/news/fire-rescue/fire-cockpit-small-plane-extinguished-quickly [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-AUG-13,LAS%20VEGAS,N829QS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=829QS https://flightaware.com/photos/view/53567-829552360f326d3ebde1df0c0e493459f4ad8554
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 