Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9R XH891, Tuesday 12 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1967
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9R
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XH891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fire on start up. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) and allocated to RAF Chivenor fire dump 13/12/1967 for fire practice/crash rescue training.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html
3. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/RoyalAirForceLuqa/ArmamentPracticeCamps/APCJavelin/tabid/669/language/en-US/Default.aspx