Incident Hawker Siddeley Kestrel FGA.1 XS693, Thursday 21 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1967
Time:
Type:Hawker Siddeley Kestrel FGA.1
Owner/operator:Bristol Siddeley Engines Ltd
Registration: XS693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:High Post, near Stonehenge, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton, Bristol (EGTG)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down Wilthisre (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 21/9/1967: During a flight from Filton to Boscombe Down the engine surged and was badly damaged when the pilot failed to close the HP cock quickly enough. He was unable to relight the engine and was forced to eject at 200 feet at High Post near Stonehenge, Wiltshire when he realised he had insufficient height to reach the airfield at Boscombe Down. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 12/12/1969

Fitted with the wings from XS694 (which crashed 27/8/1967 and was damaged beyond repair on landing at NASA, Wallops Island). Composte airframe was built from the wreckage of the two aircraft and preserved in Langley, Virginia, USA. XS694 had been allocated to US Army use as an XV-6A, serial number 64-18267

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://www.air-britain.com/sampleaeromil.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
4. http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/PRE-PROD.PDF