This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH788 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johore Strait -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore (WSST) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 11/10/1967: Exploded from the centre fuselage during a rolling dive over the Johore Strait, Singapore and disintegrated killing both crew. (Pilot: Flying Officer Gerald Charles (Gerry) BARNARD and Navigator: Flying Officer Howard John Charles (Gus) GEEVE).
Cause was due to structural failure caused by overstressing of the airframe in a high-g manouvre.
This is confirmed by an eyewitness report from Flt Lt Keith Fitchew, another 60 Squadron Javelin pilot, who was there at the time: "I witnessed this accident from my own aircraft. XH788 broke its main spar when the pilot attempted a roll at low level when full of fuel having just flown past me at high speed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh788.jpg]