This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 August 1942 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | N3449 |
| MSN: | 394 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haverigg Beach, Duddon Estuary, near Millom, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Walney Island, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant N3449: Written off (destroyed) 20 August 1942 when Crashed into sea at Haverigg Beach, Duddon Estuary, near Millom, Cumberland, after engine failure over the Duddon Estuary. Both crew killed (drowned).
Crew of Defiant N3449:
LAC Geoffrey BRADSHAW (576169) WOp/AG RAF - killed on active service
P/O James Ferguson MACKIE (110610) Pilot RAFVR - killed on active service
Of the two crew, the body of LAC James Mackie was recovered the same day. The body of P/O Bradshaw, was recovered 48 hours later, on the afternoon of 22 August 1942
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.20)
2. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2702574/geoffrey-bradshaw/ 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2459715/james-ferguson-mackie/ 4.
https://www.barrowbc.gov.uk/pdf/StoriesBehindTheStones.pdf 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=57904 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?130-Defiants-lost-at-10-A-G-S-in-1943&highlight=BRADSHAW&p=125836#post125836 7.
https://staveleyremembers.files.wordpress.com/2014/11/ww2bradshaw_geoffrey.pdf 8.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/17960718/geoffrey-bradshaw 9.
https://www.thebeachguide.co.uk/north-west-england/cumbria/millom-map.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haverigg 