Wirestrike Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT540, Friday 13 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:19 Regiment Royal Artillery British AAC
Registration: XT540
MSN: WA429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stadtkyll/Eifel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into power lines in a valley and crashed. One of the crew were killed, the other was badly injured

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm