Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XK990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158301

Date:Friday 27 October 1967
Time:day
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: XK990
MSN: WA/146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile North of RAF Acklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XK990, 202 Squadron, RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 October 1967 when hit the ground after engine failure during a practice landing 1/4 mile north of RAF Acklington, Northumberland.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26597/
3. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1795752
5. https://aeronumerology.net/picture.php?/9193/tags/27-renfrew
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
8. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1186
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use