This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 November 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.22 |
| Owner/operator: | 750 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XG699 |
| MSN: | 121118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire |
Narrative:Written off at HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire on 2/11/1967 after undershot the runway by 250 yards on landing. Of the two crew, one (Lieutenant A.R.Dady) was unhurt, and the other (Sub Lieutenant A Watson) was slightly injured.
Wreckage allocated to Lossiemouth dump for fire practice on 1/3/1968. Struck off charge 5/3/1968. Still on RNAS Lossiemouth fire dump in July 1969. Remains to George Williamson of Quarrywood by July 1971
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.201)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm 3.
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL21953 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1537205 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG Media: