This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 October 1939 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1147 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Roye/Amy, Somme department, Hauts-de-France, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1147: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/10/1939 while returning from a recon mission to Munster/Bremen areas of Germany in bad weather, aircraft became lost, ran out of fuel and was wrecked in a forced landing near Harpenden, Hertfordshire. No fatalities reported among the crew of three.
Crew:
F/O (37980) Clive Theodore NORMAN (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt (562547) Joseph EDWARDS ( Obs.) RAF Ok
AC.1 (551360) Terence James JERVIS (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Following the outbreak of the Second World War on 3/9/39, the squadron moved to France as part of the Air Component of the British Expeditionary Force, operating from Roye/Amy Airfield, Somme department in Hauts-de France, from 24/9/39 in the strategic reconnaissance role and moving to Rosières-en-Santerre on 18/10/39.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Bomber Command 1939-1940: The War before the War By Gordon Thorburn
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._57_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 4.
http://57-630sqnassoc.org/history/ 5. ORB 57 Sqdn RAF
6. Blenheim production list