Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1155, Wednesday 15 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, near Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim L1155: Written off (destroyed) 15/02/1939:
The aircraft engine failed on take-off, stalled & struck ground, RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire.
Two of the three crew were killed:
Crew:
F/Lt Ernest Michael WITHY (pilot) RAF : killed
AC2 John Henry RICHARDSON (RAF) killed
AC2 Joseph RAYMOND (RAF) slightly injured

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 23, 1939 page 186 - see link #5)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Flt. Lt. Ernest Michael Withy (pilot) and A/C.2 John Henry Richardson lost their lives, and A/C.2 Joseph Raymond was slightly injured in an accident which occurred at North Coates, Grimsby on February 15, to an aircraft of No. 44 (Bomber) Squadron, Waddington, Lincolnshire."

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200510.PDF