Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1156, Monday 24 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1156
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Blenheim L1156: Written off (destroyed( 24/07/1939 when engine failed on landing at RAF Debden, Essex. Aircraft overshot landing and flew into a wood.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
3. 110 Squadron ORB at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503496