Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1164, Sunday 3 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 September 1939
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heading Street, The Burrough, Hendon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Hendon
Narrative:
On 25 August 1939, 600 Sqn RAF had received orders to move from its peace station, RAF Hendon, to its war station, RAF Northolt. 16 Blenheim and the main ground party of the unit did so the same day. One officer of the squadron, P/O ISAAC, remained at RAF Hendon to finish training.
Blenheim L1164: Took off at 12:33 hrs for Solo practising single engined approaches and landings. 03/09/1939
But less than a minute later having only getting to 1000 feet, stalled, spun and dived into the ground into Heading Street, Hendon Old Town, at 12:35 hrs and was killed instantly. His Blenheim L1164 caught fire and was destroyed. Three houses burnt but no civilians were killed or hurt.
Crew:
P/O (90721) John Noel Laughton ISAAC (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4747
3. https://www.cwgc.org
4. ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
6. http://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/milestones-of-flight/british_military/1939_2.html