This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 March 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 18 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1165 |
| MSN: | GU-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire |
Narrative:Blenheim L1165/M: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/03/1939 when undercarriage retracted in error after landing at RAF Ternhill, Shropshire. Became instructional airframe No.1455M. Probably the first Blenheim to be received by the squadron, as 18 Squadron did not become operational with the type until May 1939 (some six to seven weeks later).
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._18_Squadron_RAF#Reformation 