Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza turbine N77DC, Thursday 15 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 2013
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza turbine
Owner/operator:Omega 337 LLC
Registration: N77DC
MSN: E-2289
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Harrisburg Int'l Airport (KMDT), Harrisburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scranton Int'l (KAVP)
Destination airport:Harrisburg Int'l (KMDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A total electrical failure occurred due to a broken generator wire. All communication and navigation was lost in 5 minutes. Manual gear extension was accomplished, but no green lights were available to document down and locked. The gear collapsed on landing with minor damage to the gear doors. The turbine engine and prop were substantially affected.

Sources:

https://www.wpxi.com/ap/ap/pennsylvania/small-plane-skids-across-runway-at-pa-airport/nZQXT/
http://www.pennlive.com/midstate/index.ssf/2013/08/single-engine_plane_crashes_at.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-AUG-13,MIDDLETOWN,N77DC]
https://www.timesleader.com/news/local-news/767760/Local-surgeon-makes-emergency-landing-in-Harrisburg
www.abc27.com/story/23175764/pilot-recounts-risky-landing-at-hia
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=77DC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N77DC

Location