Accident SAAB J 21A-2 21210, Friday 21 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1949
Time:
Type:SAAB J 21A-2
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: 21210
MSN: 21210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Törneby, Kalmar -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F 12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Flew into the ground for undetermined reasons during mock-attack at F 12 airfield. Pilot Adalbert von Rosen killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.