Accident SAAB J 21A-2 Yellow J, Tuesday 20 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1949
Time:
Type:SAAB J 21A-2
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Yellow J
MSN: 21234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F 12 Kalmar -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F 12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Stalled during tight turn on left-hand base RWY 34. Crashed at F 12 firing range. Pilot Nils-Gustaf Jonsson killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.