Accident SAAB J 21A-2 212262, Thursday 9 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1948
Time:
Type:SAAB J 21A-2
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: 212262
MSN: 21262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuve church, 6km SE of F 9 Säve -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 9 Säve
Destination airport:F 9 Säve?
Narrative:
Lost control after TO in bad weather. No artificial horizon installed in aircraft. Pilot Rolf Ragnesjö killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier