Accident SAAB J 21A-2 White G, Monday 15 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 December 1947
Time:
Type:SAAB J 21A-2
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: White G
MSN: 21271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7km E of F 12 Kalmar -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F 12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Flew into the water during mock-combat training. Possibly due to LOC. Pilot Knut Askler killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.