Accident SAAB B 17C Blue B, Thursday 5 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:
Type:SAAB B 17C
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Blue B
MSN: 17046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flymens church, 55km SW of F 12 Kalmar -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F 12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Flew into the ground during low-level navigation in bad weather. Pilot Arne Arnstig and radio-operator Bertil Andersson killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.