This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SAAB J 21A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | Blue C |
| MSN: | 21253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Resby, 20km SSW of F 12 Kalmar -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F 12 Kalmar |
| Destination airport: | F 12 Kalmar |
Narrative:Collision during 2 versus 1 interception training at 2.500m. Attacking pair collided, killing pilot Ingemar Olsson. The other pilot in J 21A-2 21277, was thrown clear in the collision and survived.
Sources:
Part of official investigation.