Accident SIAI-Marchetti SM.102 MM61792, Tuesday 31 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1956
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:SIAI-Marchetti SM.102
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61792
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Milano-Malpensa (MXP) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa (MXP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bi-motor SM.102 crashed into forest 400 meters from airport after take-off and burst into flames. Registration not confirmed but presumed (Scramble given a SM.82 MM60792 (cn n/a) as w/o Roma-Guidonia THIS DATE).

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
ABC (Madrid) 1 August 1956, p18
La Stampa 1 August 1956, p7
Hamburger Abendblatt 1August 1956
(Scramble)