Accident SAAB J 21A-2 Red O, Tuesday 8 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1952
Time:
Type:SAAB J 21A-2
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Red O
MSN: 21272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Igersdela, 18km WSW of F 12 Kalmar -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F 12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Engine failure during aerobatics training. Ejection at ~1000ft unsuccessful. Pilot Jan-Olof Trydemar killed.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.