This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1954 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | SAAB J 29A Tunnan |
| Owner/operator: | Swedish Air Force |
| Registration: | Blue L |
| MSN: | 29272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kalmarsund, 7km ESE of F 12 Kalmar -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F 12 Kalmar |
| Destination airport: | F 12 Kalmar |
Narrative:Collision between aircraft 2 and 3 after TO with a four-ship formation. Pilot in aircraft 2, Gösta Lundin killed, after ejecting too low. Aircraft 3 (29247) landed safely at F 12.
Sources:
Part of official investigation.