Accident Saab J 32B Lansen 32531, Thursday 28 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 1960
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 32B Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32531
MSN: 32.531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km S of Öland -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Loss of control for undetermined reasons during aerobatic training between two cloudlayers. Pilot Karl-Erik Martinsson and navigator Ingvar Jonsson killed. Marking: L 31.

Weather: Lower cloudlayer 8/8 1000 to 7000ft, upper cloudlayer 8/8 20.000 to 30.000ft. Visibility between cloudlayers ~10km in mist.

Sources:

Part of official Investigation
unknown