Accident Saab J 32B Lansen 32597, Tuesday 25 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 32B Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32597
MSN: 32.597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bäckebo -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KLR - ESMQ
Destination airport:KLR - ESMQ
Narrative:
Flew into the ground for undetermined reasons during instrument approach. Pilot Sven Carlsson and navigator Bertil Hamrin killed. Crashed at Bäckebo, 27 km NNW of F 12, on centerline RWY 16. No ejection. Code: F12-57.

Sources:

Part of official investigation
Haverier fpl 32