Accident Saab J 32B Lansen 32588, Friday 22 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 32B Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32588
MSN: 32.588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Blomstermåla -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Flew into ground for undetermined reasons while radar-following another aircraft performing gentle turns and altitude alterations. Coded L 48. 33 km NNE of Kalmar.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.