Accident de Havilland Vampire FB52 MM6007, Tuesday 31 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bari-Palese (BRI) (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Capodichino (Bari)
Destination airport:Palese Airport (Bari) (BRI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control for stall during landing. Aircraft destroyed by fire, pilot Col Vittorio Minguzzi (42) safe.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1956/08/01/page_002.pdf
unknown (registration)