| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1999 |
| Time: | 11:52 |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.4 |
| Owner/operator: | Kingspride Associates Ltd |
| Registration: | G-TOMG |
| MSN: | PAC/W/19987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woolaston, near Lydney, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 1-8-1999 when crashed at Woolaston, near Lydney, Gloucestershire, killing both persons on board. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was operating a series of pleasure flights over the course of a weekend from Gloucester/Staverton Airport. The weather during the weekend was very warm and the visibility was sometimes hazy. Three different pilots flew the aircraft on these trips, taking passengers who were members of a local flying club. Payment was made by each passenger as a part contribution to the costs of the flight. Briefings were conducted in small groups before the flights with particular reference to the use of the ejection seats and safety procedures. Each flight was planned to be of either 30 minutes or one hours duration.
The pilot for the accident flight had flown three such flights on the Saturday; this was his first flight on the Sunday. The aircraft was refuelled to full tanks before departure and the passenger, who held a Private Pilots Licence (PPL), was assisted with strapping in. The aircraft took off from Runway 09 and turned left to depart from the airport circuit area. A recorded radar track showed the aircraft climbing from Staverton and then heading southwest at a speed of about 200 knots. At the point where the aircraft crossed over the Severn Estuary, the radar contact was lost and there were no further contacts. It was estimated that the lowest altitude at which the radar could have detected the aircraft was about 600 feet.
The aircraft was seen from the west bank of the River Severn heading in a south-easterly direction, flying along the middle of the river at a height described as about 50 feet. Several other people described seeing the aircraft flying 'very low' along the river. Before reaching the Severn Road Bridge, the aircraft entered a climbing turn to the right, the turn taking the aircraft over the west bank and rising ground. On completion of the turn the aircraft headed north-east and descended again towards the river. The aircraft passed close by a house and the occupants, who were in the garden, thought the aircraft clipped the top of a nearby tree, but later inspection showed no evidence of damage to the tree. They continued to watch the aircraft and saw it fly up the river for a short time before turning sharply to the left. During the turn to the left, they saw the aircraft descending close to the ground.
A number of witnesses saw the aircraft carrying out its final turn and described seeing it in a steep bank to the left whilst at a low level. During the turn the nose of the aircraft was seen to drop and the aircraft descended towards the ground. There were no witnesses to the actual impact, but people close by reported that there was an immediate fire. Some people in the area also heard the sound of the aircraft and its engine before impact".
Aircraft originally built for the RAF in May 1963 as a Jet Provost T.4, XR674. However, from February 1996, wore "fake" military markings as XW428: the REAL XW428 was a Jet Provost T5A which was sold to the USA in 1994 as N4311M.
Damage sustained to G-TOMG: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-TOMG was cancelled by the CAA on 8-3-2000
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ece5e5274a131700014f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501266.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TOMG 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1284282 4.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xr663-to-xr681/ 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XR 6.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 7. G-TOMG (as XW428") at Biggin Hill 16-6-1996;
https://www.flickr.com/photos/paul-thallon/16410303406 