This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 26088 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nauru -
Nauru
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Bunker Hill (CV-17) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from USS Bunker Hill (CV-17) on a mission against Nauru. Shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft fire. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/f6f/26088.html 