Accident Ambrosini S.7 MM53630, Tuesday 25 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1955
Time:
Type:Ambrosini S.7
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torre d'Ofanto (Bari) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bari-Palese
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The fighter plane crashed in the mouth river Ofanto during flight training. Pilot S.Ten Giorgio Bassi (26) killed.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1955/10/26/page_002.pdf
unknown